Our Dedicated Team

AthFest Educates Executive Director

Jill2018
Jill Helme

AthFest Educates Executive Committee

Michelledavis
Michelle Davis
Chair
Alicia Nickles 1 Min
Alicia Nickles
Vice-Chair

Josh
Josh Koons
Treasurer
Russ Hallauer
Russ Hallauer
Member-at-Large
Carole Black 1 Min
Carole Black
Secretary

AthFest Educates Board of Directors

Nealanthony
Neal Anthony
IT Committee Lead

Vice President/Development,
Crescent Mortgage Company
Carole Black 1 Min
Carole Black
Secretary

Owner, Classic Race Services
Erin
Erin Beasley
Programs Champion & Grants Committee Lead

Director of Operations,
Athens Community Council on Aging
Jenn Bryant Min
Jenn Bryant
Marketing Committee Lead

Web Developer,
UGA / Drive By Truckers
Michelledavis 1
Michelle Davis
Chair & Governance
Committee Lead
Contract Negotiator,
University Of Georgia
Stephanie 1
Stephanie Hall
Diversified Fundraising Committee Lead

Commercial Assistant,
Synovus Bank
Russ Hallauer 1
Russ Hallauer
Member-At-Large

Local Sales Manager,
Comcast Spotlight
Artworks 000235161887 Rrlhxc T500x500 1
Seth Hendershot
Member-at-Large
Owner, Hendershot’s Coffee
Gina Jackson Min
Gina Jackson
Community Education
& Outreach Champion
Youth & Family Program Director, Athens YMCA
Eunice Kang Min
Eunice Kang
Program Development
Committee Lead
Director of Orchestra, Clarke Central High School
Josh 1
Josh Koons
Treasurer & Finance
Committee Lead
Owner, Koons Environmental Design
Alicia Nickles 1 Min 1
Alicia Nickles
Vice Chair & Communications Champion
Publishing and Advertising Director, Flagpole Magazine
Alexia Ridley Min
Alexia Ridley
Member-at-Large
News Anchor / Reporter, WUGA
AthFest Educates Grants Committee

Erin Beasley / Carole Black / Chad Hall / Jill Helme / Amy Medlock /
Janine Sheedy / Mark Tavernier

AthFest Music & Arts Festival Steering Committee

Neal Anthony / Troy Aubrey / Emily Duey / Chad Hall / Stephanie Hall / Jill Helme / Ian Kennedy / Josh Koons / Jen McClain / Alicia Nickles / Sean Pritchard /
Rocky Raffle / Brenden Robertson / Daniel Robertson / Janine Sheedy / Tara Stuart

AthHalf Half Marathon & 5K Steering Committee

Neal Anthony / Troy Aubrey / Lauren Baggett-White / Carole Black / Adam Cain / Chad Hall / Stephanie Hall / Jill Helme / Carol Lively / Wendy Newbern /
Alicia Nickles / Dennis Revell

AthFest Educates Team

Rachel Allen – Media Representative